Monday, August 28, 2006

waaaaaaaahhhhhhh!!!!!

HINDI NA AKO PLANET!!!



{/Pluto got paranoid at around 10:26 AM} :: permalink :: 7 comments links to this post

Sunday, August 27, 2006

Pluto: a Dwarf! not a planet!

KILL the International Astronomical Union
Pluto was declared a DWARF and not a PLANET
last Thursday (Aug. 24, 06., Philippine time).


I can't believe this. after more than 18 years of me using Pluto as a planet, they rob me of an identity. Crap. waaaaaaah.

SUPPORT the PLUTO AS A PLANET MOVEMENT.
FIGHT PLANETARY DISCRIMINATION.

here is an article from www.iol.co.za about the issue.


August 27 2006 at 09:26AM

Los Angeles - Pluto may have been cast out to the darkest reaches of the Solar System but will always be a friend to the Seven Dwarfs.The Walt Disney characters have issued a hard-hitting statement after the world's top astrononomical body decided on Thursday to relegate Pluto to the lowly status of a "dwarf planet".School textbooks will have to be rewritten - and Mickey Mouse's faithful companion is said by Disney insiders to be anguished over the fate of his planetary namesake.

But the Seven Dwarfs are not taking it lying down."Although we think it's DOPEY that Pluto has been downgraded to a dwarf planet, which has made some people GRUMPY and others just SLEEPY, we are not BASHFUL in saying we would be HAPPY if Disney's Pluto would join us as an eighth dwarf," they insisted."We think this is just what the DOC ordered and is nothing to SNEEZE at."Pluto the dog made his debut in 1930 - the same year that a 24-year-old American astronomer, Clyde Tombaugh, discovered what until now was called the ninth and outermost planet.A white-gloved, yellow-shoed source close to Disney's top dog said: "I think the whole thing is goofy."Pluto has never been interested in astronomy before, other than maybe an occasional howl at the moon.

"Mickey Mouse was unavailable for comment.



{/Pluto got paranoid at around 6:31 PM} :: permalink :: 2 comments links to this post

Friday, August 25, 2006

Christian Rillera

"nobody cares when the
tears of a clown fall down"
Christian Rillera
______________________________________________

Happy birthday my kalai roomate! i miss you. well, you are really growing up fast (both in age and in height). im sure you are enjoying your life. i hope for all the best and i am always here for you in case you need (or dont need, i will bug you) me. bwahahahahahaha. it is your birthday. yup, yours and not mine. today, God created something really fantastic and that is me, joking, that is YOU.

i wanted to post a pic here but then, i left my flashdrive and so... whatever.
may God bless you roomate on all your endeavors.

the trackback series will continue in a few weeks so keep in touch.
tata



{/Pluto got paranoid at around 2:25 PM} :: permalink :: 1 comments links to this post

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

trackback series | no. 2

WaCkY

To be wacky is to be me. being wacky is probably one the best things that i really enjoy. i feel that being wacky is really normal, so me. so what exactly is being wacky? hmmm... give-up! i dont know.

this photo was taken during kalai's wacky day last year. seen here is xtian (my roomate before) wearing a red chinese costume and me, wearing white longsleeves shirt with red tie and maroon thinggy (ughhh.. i dont know what you call it). both xtian and me are using the 'shimmering ladies bag' (but we are living in a unisexual world, duh! or who cares if it is for men/women for as long as it looks good) which xtian thought was something really beautiful until he realized it was a ladies bag. xtian owns them and i just borrowed it from him. the bags were placed in a paper bag and then auctioned so xtian never knew what was inside. hahahaha. what better way to make use out of it but during the wacky day!



{/Pluto got paranoid at around 2:22 PM} :: permalink :: 4 comments links to this post

Thursday, August 17, 2006

trackback series | no.1

Comfort zone

a blanket is like one's comfort zone. warm, comfy and safe. but then can we be really safe amidst all pressures in life? well, with the help of friends.


this was taken last year in kalai (or kalayaan dorm). i felt like posting it. remrick (middle) is our neighbor and decided to roomhop. xtian is my roomate before. hehehe. i kinda miss this event guys. really funny. btw, kuya aict took this pic.



{/Pluto got paranoid at around 8:57 AM} :: permalink :: 3 comments links to this post


crap | that is the word | crap

crap. i got my copy of SIDHI yesterday in our CWTS class and it was really crappy.

yup, really crappy. im just being honest to myself and the whole world. btw, SIDHI is the official school paper of the UP School of Economics. i know that the staffers really worked hard for that issue but then it still came out bad. uhhhmm, to think there are a lot of staffers. as in A LOT. as in more than 25 (i think). what were they doing?!

for one, the layout was too bad. so so many article jumps and inconsistent layouting scheme. i think the word COHERENT still exists right? and the articles.... (drumroll)... crap. well, i cant deny i enjoyed one feature about the econ profs. tsk tsk tsk. such a waste of good paper.

well, at least there is still another chance to improve. im not saying im a perfect journalist (coz im not, obvious ba?!), what im saying is, QUALITY MATTERS.

tata.



{/Pluto got paranoid at around 8:42 AM} :: permalink :: 4 comments links to this post

Thursday, August 03, 2006

life as it is

"the sea is my violent past, Now i belong
to the safekeeping of your palm"

sheena jamora
from the poem 'The Shell'
ikot jeepney, UP Diliman
aug, 3, 2006
________________________________________________

i was doing my routine. after my class, i would ride an ikot jeepney and go wherever life will take me (actually to the next class). then my attention was caught by this poem (only an exerpt of the poem can be seen). its kinda nice. the poem is a part of the project of UP Quill (uyyy... free promotion). made me think that all the bad things that were currently experiencing is but-and will be part of the past, and somehow, somewhere we will be secured someday (yuck, sounds mushy).

am i making sense here? whatever.

tata.



{/Pluto got paranoid at around 9:58 AM} :: permalink :: 3 comments links to this post